2016 Working 2 Walk Symposium Agenda


Link to Kate Willette’s Live Blog

Follow these links for Speaker Bios and Presentation Overviews.

Thursday, October 27, 2016 – Arrival Day

5:00-7:00 pm
Early Registration & Check-In – Minnetonka Foyer, Radisson Blu Mall of America Hotel
7:30-9:30 pm
Meet & Greet hosted by MNSCIA – Cedar Room, Radisson Blu Mall of America Hotel

Friday, October 28, 2016 – Minnetonka Ballroom, Radisson Blu Mall of America

7:30-8:45am
Registration and Continental Breakfast – Exhibitor Visits

General Session

8:45 am
Welcome – Marilyn Smith, Executive Director, Unite 2 Fight Paralysis
9:00 am
NASCAR and the Conestoga Wagon Train
Matthew Rodreick, Unite 2 Fight Paralysis
9:30 am
Minnesota Legislators Panel Discussion
Representative Tony Albright (R)
Senator Terri Bonoff (D)
Representative Rod Hamilton (R)
Senator John Hoffman (D)
Matthew Rodreick – Moderator

Remarks by U. S. Congressman Erik Paulsen, R – MN 3rd District

10:15 am
NIBIB Framework for Research on Epidural Spinal Stimulation
Michael Wolfson, PhD, Program Director, Division of Discovery Science & Technology (DDST)
National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIBIB)
10:45-11:15 am
Break – Exhibitor Visits
11:15 am
Neuromodulation Surgery for Spinal Cord Injury
Kendall Lee, MD, PhD, Mayo Clinic
11:45 am
Optimizing Epidural Stimulation for Spinal Cord Injury Utilizing a Home Wireless Accelerometer System
David Darrow, MD, MPH, Department of Neurosurgery, University of Minnesota
12:15 pm
Panel Discussion with Drs. Wolfson, Lee & Darrow
Lyn Jakeman, PhD – Moderator
12:45-1:45 pm
Lunch – Exhibitor Visits
1:45 pm
Neural Stem Cell Transplantation in Chronic SCI: Summary of Phase I/II Thoracic and Phase II Cervical SCI Studies
Stephen Huhn, MD, FACS, FAAP, Stem Cells, Inc.
2:15 pm
Restoring Function with Neurotechnology: The Case for Commercialization
Megan Moynahan, MS, Institute for Functional Restoration, Case Western Reserve University
2:45 pm
Panel Discussion with Dr. Huhn & Ms. Moynahan
Lyn Jakeman, PhD – Moderator
3:15-3:45 pm
Break – Exhibitor Visits
3:45-4:30 pm
Table Discussions – Advocacy Across Stakeholder Groups
4:30 pm
Day 1 Wrap-up
5:00-7:00 pm
Networking Reception hosted by Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare – Minnetonka Foyer
Dinner on your own


Saturday, October 29, 2016 – Minnetonka Ballroom, Radisson Blu Mall of America

8:00-9:00 am
Registration and Continental Breakfast – Exhibitor Visits

General Session

9:00 am
Welcome – Marilyn Smith, Executive Director, Unite 2 Fight Paralysis
9:15 am
Oligodendrocyte Progenitor Cells and Scar Ablation for Chronic SCI
Ann Parr, MD, PhD, University of Minnesota
9:45 am
Translation of Biomaterial-based Therapies for the Treatment of Acute and Chronic Spinal Cord Injury: The Neuro-Spinal Scaffold™ and Bioengineered Neural Trails
Alex Aimetti, PhD, Sr. Director, Medical Education & Scientific Support, InVivo Therapeutics
10:15 am
Panel Discussion with Drs. Parr and Aimetti
Kim Anderson-Erisman, PhD – Moderator
10:45-11:15 am
Break – Exhibitor Visits
11:15 am
Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation and Optimizing Functional Recovery
Carrie Shogren, OTR/L, Allina Health
11:45 am
From Lab to Market – Turning the Dream Into Reality
Nick Terrafranca Jr., DPM, Chief Executive Officer, NeuroRecovery Technologies, Inc.
12:15 pm
Panel Discussion with Ms. Shogren & Dr. Terrafranca
Kim Anderson-Erisman, PhD – Moderator
12:45-1:45 pm
Lunch – Exhibitor Visits
1:45 pm
Keynote Address – Spinal Cord Injury Consumer Engagement in Research
Kim Anderson-Erisman, PhD, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
2:15-3:00 pm
Table Discussions – Bridging the Knowledge Gap
3:00-3:30 pm
Break – Exhibitor Visits
3:30-4:15 pm
Breakout Sessions
Cedar Room
Becoming Active in Clinical Trials or Other SCI Research
Jennifer L. Theis, MS, OT/L, Allina Health Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute – Moderator
Minnetonka Ballroom
The Continuum of Robotic Gait Training
Brian D. LeLoup, PT, DPT, NCS, Allina Health Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute – Moderator
Harriet A Room
Fitness in Preparation for Curative Interventions
Jeanne Olson, PT, MBA, Allina Health Courage Kenny Rehabilitation Institute – Introduction
Tommy Sutor, MS, CSCS – Moderator
4:30 pm
Day 2 Wrap-up- Minnetonka Ballroom

End of Conference